Owlfest 2016 Schedule of Events

Schedule of Events

Tuesday, October 11

6:00 pm Owlfest Beauty Pageant @ MHS Auditorium

Sponsored by Superior Senior Care

Thursday, October 13

5:30 pm Homecoming Parade – Downtown McGehee

7:00 pm Pep Rally @ MHS Gym

8:00 pm Bonfire @ MHS

Friday, October 14

2:00 pm Afternoon Homecoming Ceremonies @ MHS Auditorium

6:30 pm Homecoming Ceremonies @ Owl Stadium – MHS

7:30 pm Homecoming Football Game / McGehee vs Fouke

9:00 – 12:00 p.m.  MK Distributing Street Dance with DJ
on First Natural State Bank Stage

11:00 pm Simmons First Bank Firework Display – Downtown

Saturday, October 15

7:30 am    UAM 5K Run/Walk 10K Run begins @ Gazebo Park

8:00 am    4H/Sonic Youth BBQ Cook Off

9:00 am   McGehee Chamber tent opens – Sign up for free give-a-ways throughout the day including
10 – $100 prizes sponsored by First Service Bank of Dermott

9:00 am    Delta Outdoor Church Bow Shoot – Hwy 65

9:00 am    Craft and Food Vendors

9:00 am    Kathy “Tuck” Henderson Memorial Softball Tournament

10:00 am Owlfest/MHS Touchdown Club Benefit Two Person, 18 Hole Golf Scramble @DCC

10am– 4pm Caricature Artist Sponsored by Mama Deluca’s Pizza at Subway

10:00 am  Children’s Events / Carnival

10:00 am  Montgomery Firm Pumpkin Decorating Contest @ McGehee Bank Tent

10:00 am  Owlagram Photo Booth

10 am – 12 pm ABATE District 18 Motorcycle Show

10am – 5 pm RR Depot / Japanese American Museum Open

10:30 am   Sidewalk Chalk Contest Sponsored by Superior Senior Care

11:00 am   Face Painting Sponsored by Harvest Rice

11:00 am   The Hackett’s, Jessica Reeves and Carrie Skender @ the Gazebo

11:30 am   Owl Hoot Registration

12:00 pm   Owl Hoot Contest – First Natural State Bank Stage

12:00 pm   McGehee Bank/Save Mart Razorback Tailgate Party @ McGehee Bank Tent

12:00 pm   Barney’s Tire Horseshoe Tourn. Registration @ Memorial Garden

12-3 pm    Balloon Man

12-4 pm    Children’s Petting Zoo – Sponsored by Charles & Amanda Pambianchi

1:00 pm     Owlette’s Cake Walk – Gazebo

1:00 pm     Barney’s Tire Horseshoe Tourn. @ Memorial Garden

1:00 pm     Laying of Wreath at Veterans Memorial
with Special Music by Jessica Reeves and Malcolm Massey

1:30 pm     ABATE District 18 Veterans Memorial Ride

1:30 pm    Owlfest Talent Search @ First Natural State Bank Stage

2:30 pm    Candyland Gymnastics and Dance

3:00 pm     Dog Show – First Natural State Bank Stage

3:30 pm     Future Owl Cheerleaders / Jr. & Sr. Dance Team and Jr. & Sr. Cheerleaders

4:00 pm    SEARK Karate Demonstration

4 – 5 pm    Magic Show by Jason Martin @ American Legion Building

MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT

6:00 pm     Aces Wild – Band

7:30 pm     Courtney Cole

9:30 pm     Barret Baber

TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

**McGehee Bank Money Machine Youth Sign up at McGehee Bank Tent**
Drawings several times throughout the day to be in the Money Machine

 

Leave a Reply